Perth Cocktail Functions Catering, Food Platters & Slush Machine Hire.
Loading... Please wait...  Loading... Please wait...

Cosmic Cocktails

(08) 9206 5352

Media

WA WINNERS UNDER THE 2014 AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE SPOTLIGHT

Setting the benchmark for objectively recognising and promoting best practice – the WA Savour
AustraliaTM Restaurant & Catering HOSTPLUS Awards for Excellence kicked off in Perth at 6:30pm on Monday 4 August.

Almost 150 caterers and restaurant and café operators across the state were judged over more than 40 categories for the ceremony held at the Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre.

The major award winners that took home a plate include:

Cosmic Cocktails & Catering and Chocolate Attraction in Wangara took home the Consumer Vote Award;
 Beaumonde Catering in Bassendean won the Caterer of the Year;
 Satsuki in Subiaco was awarded the Restaurant of the Year;
 Warwick Lavis won the Lifetime Achiever.


The Social Media Award, which was introduced this year, awarded Perth Arena for having the most Facebook and / or Twitter likes.
Numerous venues stood out from the crowd with Perth Arena also taking out the Events Caterer
category and Beaumonde Catering in Bassendean also winning the Corporate Caterer in addition to the Caterer of the Year award.

Restaurant & Catering Australia (R&CA) CEO John Hart congratulates all of the winners, especially those which went home with two plates to demonstrate professionalism and excellence in their field.

“The winners should be proud that they have excelled in a rigorous system, where nothing goes unnoticed,” said Mr Hart.

Chair Judge Kate McGhie says the winners were judged and rigorously reviewed in one of the most objective awards systems in the world.

“Establishments that enter the Awards for Excellence are judged by a team of trained judges, who anonymously visit various venues over a three month period”, said Ms McGhie.

The winning businesses will now compete at the National Savour AustraliaTM Restaurant & Catering HOSTPLUS Awards for Excellence held at Peninsula Docklands on Monday 27th October.

 


 

WAs FINEST RESTAURANTS & CATERERS TAKE HOME TOP HONOURS


Mosmans Restaurant in Mosmans Park took out major award ‘Restaurant of the Year’, as well as the
‘Seafood Restaurant’ category at the 2013 Savour AustraliaTM Restaurant & Catering HOSTPLUS
Awards for Excellence at the Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre on Monday night.


The Old Brewery in Perth also won two awards, being named ‘Caterer of the Year’ and winning the ‘Steak Restaurant’ category.


Cosmic Cocktails & Catering and Chocolate Attraction in Wangara stood out from the crowd, earning the ‘Consumer Vote Award & Bill Thomson Memorial Award’ for the second year running.


The Awards for Excellence is the most dependable and authoritative guide to Australia’s best restaurants and caterers, which has set the National benchmark for objectively recognising and promoting best practice.


Restaurant & Catering Australia CEO John Hart believes it is important to acknowledge and celebrate excellence in food and service standards.


“The Awards for Excellence represent an important moment, as the industry pauses to honour these outstanding venues.


“The winners should be proud that they have been judged and rigorously reviewed amongst about 1,500 entrants in one of the most objective awards systems that looks at the entire dining experience, rather than a single food or service dimension”, said Mr Hart.


The winning businesses will now compete with other region finalists in the National finals to be held at Royal Randwick in Sydney on Monday 28 October.


To view the full list of category winners in the 2013 Savour AustraliaTM Restaurant & Catering HOSTPLUS Awards for Excellence, please visit the Restaurant & Catering website at www.restaurantcater.asn.au.


 

TOP ACCOLADES FOR WESTERN AUSTRALIAN BUSINESSES AT THE RESTAURANT & CATERING AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE 2012

WA State Restaurant & Catering businesses came together for the industry’s night of night’s tonight.

Iconic Perth restaurant Fraser’s Restaurant King’s Park, West Perth and has been named Metropolitan Western Australia’s top place to dine in the 2012 Savour Australia™ Restaurant & Catering HOST PLUS Awards for Excellence as well as the function centre receiving the Best Caterer for 2012.

Regional business top place to dine for 2012 is Lime 303, Dog Rock Motel, Albany. More than 170 restaurants and caterers whose businesses are located across the state of Western Australia were recognised at the ceremony tonight (August 20) at Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth to acknowledge excellence in food and service.

Chef of the Year was awarded to Stephen Clarke of Clarke’s of North Beach and Supplier of the Year went to Sealanes (1985) Fremantle. AEG Ogden (Perth) collected three Awards the Venue Caterer Award and Regional Cafe/ Restaurant Award went to View Restaurant, Albany Entertainment Centre, and Metropolitan Entertainment Award went to Cafe at the Concert Hall.

All businesses entered in national categories will now compete with venues from across Australia in the National finals in Brisbane on October 29 this year, to be held at Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre.

Restaurant & Catering CEO John Hart commented that, “The Awards for Excellence represent an important moment as the industry pauses to honour these outstanding venues that were reviewed on the whole dining experience rather than a single dimension. Western Australia is home to some of the country’s tourism and dining treasures. The restaurants and caterers in this state always reflect the rich use of regional produce making it quite unique in comparison to other states.”

Other major Award winners included:

Mosman’s Restaurant, Mosman Park who were awarded the George Mure Memorial Professional Development Award

Clint Gurney from Cosmic Cocktails & Catering, Wangara who won the Savour Australia Consumer Vote Award, and

Chris Taylor from Fraser’s Restaurant was awarded the prestigious Hall of Fame Award.

Tanis and Geoff Gosling from Witch’s Cauldron Restaurant, Subiaco for the Lifetime Achiever Award.

The Awards for Excellence are judged by a team of trained judges who anonymously visited the venues to determine the winners.

Restaurant & Catering represents almost 6000 restaurants and caterers. Each year over 900 members are reviewed in the Awards for Excellence across Australia.

Please see the Winners List attached for a complete list of category winners in the 2012 Savour Australia™ Restaurant & Catering HOSTPLUS

Awards for Excellence – Western Australia.

THANK YOU TO OUR MAJOR SPONSORS:

For further information on this media release please contact:

John Hart
CEO, Restaurant & Catering
P 1300 722 878| M 0407 554 878| E:jhart@restaurantcater.asn.au

2012 Savour Australia™ Restaurant & Catering HOSTPLUS Awards for Excellence

WA FINALISTS & WINNERS

WA METROPOLITAN RESTAURANT AWARDS

Asian Restaurant
Sponsored by Coca-Cola Amatil

Aquarium Seafood Chinese Restaurant, ASCOT

Hans Café Armadale, ARMADALE

Nahm Thai, PERTH

WINNER - Nobu Perth, BURSWOOD

Vu's Vietnamese Café Restaurant, SOUTH PERTH

Breakfast Restaurant

Sponsored by OAMPS Insurance Brokers

WINNER - Bluewaters Cottesloe, COTTESLOE

Culley's Tea Rooms, FREMANTLE

Etro Bistro, PERTH

Globe Coffee House, SOUTH PERTH

Metrio & Co, NORTH PERTH

The Pearfect Pantry, WEMBLEY

Witch's Cauldron Restaurant, SUBIACO

BYO Restaurant

Sponsored by Dimmi

WINNER - Nine Fine Food, PERTH

The Manse Restaurant, ARMADALE

Café Restaurant

Sponsored by Australian Mangoes

Azure Café at the Mezz, MT HAWTHORN

WINNER - Bluewaters Cottesloe, COTTESLOE

Elixir Café, WANNEROO

Etro Bistro, PERTH

Globe Coffee House, SOUTH PERTH

Soda Café, NORTH BEACH

Tiamo Café Restaurant, NEDLANDS

Coffee Shop / Tea House

Sponsored by Vittoria Coffee

Culley's Tea Rooms, FREMANTLE

WINNER - Metrio & Co, NORTH PERTH

The Coffee Club - Midland Gate, MIDLAND

Contemporary Australian Restaurant – Formal

Sponsored by ALSCO

C Restaurant, PERTH

Dear Friends Restaurant, CAVERSHAM

WINNER - Fraser's Restaurant, WEST PERTH

Matilda Bay Restaurant, CRAWLEY

Contemporary Australian Restaurant – Informal

Sponsored by ALSCO

Black Swan Winery & Restaurant, HENLEY BROOK

WINNER - Jacs Applecross, APPLECROSS

Penny Garden Restaurant, WEST SWAN

Soda Sunlounge, NORTH BEACH

Witch's Cauldron Restaurant, SUBIACO

Entertainment Restaurant

Sponsored by APRA

Barre Lounge Café, PERTH

Beau Rivage Entertainment Restaurant, EAST PERTH

WINNER - Café at the Concert Hall, PERTH

European Restaurant

Sponsored by Lion

WINNER - Bistro Felix, SUBIACO

Oliver's on James Street, NORTHBRIDGE

Prego Restaurant, FLOREAT

Family Restaurant

Sponsored by HOSTPLUS

WINNER - Hog's Breath Café Kelmscott, KELMSCOTT

Hog's Breath Café Mindarie, MINDARIE

Jetty's Restaurant, HILLARYS BOAT HARBOUR

Fine Dining Restaurant

Sponsored by Vittoria Coffee

WINNER - 1907 Restaurant and Cocktail Bar, PERTH

Friends Restaurant, EAST PERTH

Indian / Sub-Continent Restaurant

Sponsored by 21st Century Business Equipment

Agni Fine Cuisine, INNALOO

Glasgow Curry House, CURRAMBINE

WINNER - Punjab Indian Restaurant, INNALOO

Royal India Restaurant, WEST PERTH

The Cove Indian Restaurant, ATTADALE

The Turban Indian Restaurant, MELVILLE

Italian Restaurant – Formal

Sponsored by MGM Wines

Divido, MOUNT HAWTHORN

WINNER - Modo Mio, BURSWOOD

Italian Restaurant – Informal

Sponsored by Wing Hong

Christina's Restaurant, EAST VICTORIA PARK

WINNER - Galileo Buona Cucina, SHENTON PARK

Mille Café, INGLEWOOD

Sebastian's Italian Café, EAST VICTORIA PARK

Mexican Restaurant

Sponsored by APRA

WINNER - Santa Fe Restaurant, SUBIACO

That Little Mexican Place, VICTORIA PARK

That Little Mexican Place, NORTH PERTH

New Restaurant

Sponsored by OAMPS Insurance Brokers

Blu Grill, WOODLANDS

Magiric Emporium, VASSE

WINNER - Petite Mort, SHENTON PARK

Saffron Curry House, FLOREAT

The Curry Tree, NEDLANDS

The Inn, MAHOGANY CREEK

Restaurant in a Pub / Club / Tavern

Sponsored by Lion

WINNER - The Breakwater, HILLARYS

The Rose and Crown Hotel, GUILDFORD

Restaurant in a Winery

Sponsored by Bell Vista Fruit & Veg Co

Chesters Restaurant, HENLEY BROOK

Millbrook Winery, JARRAHDALE

WINNER - Sandalford Wines, CAVERSHAM

Seafood Restaurant

Sponsored by West Cape Howe

WINNER - Mosman's Restaurant, MOSMAN PARK

Red Cray Seafood & Grill Restaurant, BELMONT

Specialty Restaurant

Sponsored by Hisco

Amphoras Bar, WEST PERTH

WINNER - Meeka Restaurant, SUBIACO

Rustico Tapas Bar, ROCKINGHAM

Steak Restaurant

Sponsored by Meat & Livestock Australia

Char Char Bull, FREMANTLE

Hippo Creek Meat & Wine, SUBIACO

Rockpool Bar & Grill, VICTORIA PARK

WINNER - The Old Brewery, PERTH

Restaurant in a Training Institute

Sponsored by AEG Ogden

WINNER - Challenger Institute of Technology, Quinlan's Training Restaurant, BEACONSFIELD

West Coast Institute of Training, Pavilion Restaurant, JOONDALUP

Tourism Restaurant

Sponsored by Tourism WA

C Restaurant, PERTH

WINNER - Sandalford Wines, CAVERSHAM

The Inn, MAHOGANY CREEK

The Rose and Crown Hotel, GUILDFORD

WA REGIONAL RESTAURANT AWARDS

Breakfast Restaurant

Sponsored by OAMPS

WINNER - Café Pronto, MANDURAH

Pemberton Millhouse Café, PEMBERTON

Sea Gardens Café and Restaurant, MARGARET RIVER

BYO Restaurant

Sponsored by Coca-Cola Amatil

HONOURABLE MENTION - Newtown House, VASSE

Café Restaurant

Sponsored by Australian Mangoes

Café Pronto, MANDURAH

Pemberton Millhouse Café, PEMBERTON

Sea Gardens Café and Restaurant, MARGARET RIVER

WINNER - View Restaurant, ALBANY

Contemporary Australian Restaurant

Sponsored by ALSCO

Eagle Bay Brewing , EAGLE BAY

Emporium Bistro, BRIDGETOWN

WINNER - Mojo's Restaurant, BUNBURY

Red Manna Waterfront Restaurant, MANDURAH

Italian Restaurant

Sponsored by Dimmi

Assisi Café Ristorante, DUNSBOROUGH

WINNER - Nonna's Restaurant, ALBANY

Restaurant in a Motel / Motor Inn / Guesthouse

Sponsored by American Express

WINNER - Lime 303, Dog Rock Motel, ALBANY

TaTa's Restaurant, POINT SAMSON

Restaurant in a Pub / Club / Tavern

Sponsored by Lion

WINNER - Settlers Tavern, MARGARET RIVER

The Bull and Bush Tavern, BOYANUP

Specialty Restaurant

Sponsored by Brown Brothers

WINNER - Casellas Wine Tapas Grill, BUNBURY

Nathalie's Cuisine, MARGARET RIVER

Steak Restaurant

Sponsored by Meat & Livestock Australia

HONOURABLE MENTION - Rustlers Steakhouse, ALBANY

Tourism Restaurant

Sponsored by Tourism WA

Core Cider House, PICKERING BROOK

Eagle Bay Brewing, EAGLE BAY

Emporium Bistro, BRIDGETOWN

Nathalie's Cuisine, MARGARET RIVER

WINNER - Settlers Tavern, MARGARET RIVER

WA CATERING AWARDS

Corporate Caterer

Sponsored by American Express

HONOURABLE MENTION - WA Venue Catering, O'CONNOR

Events Caterer

Sponsored by Australian Mangoes

WINNER - Fraser's Restaurant, WEST PERTH

Mustard Catering, SUBIACO

Function / Convention Centre Caterer

Sponsored by Bell Vista Fruit & Veg Co

WINNER - Perth Convention and Exhibiton Centre, PERTH

Spices Catering - Burswood Park Function Centre, EAST PERTH

Industrial / Institutional Caterer

Sponsored by Bunzl

Medirest (Australia) - CMLA Osboine, BAYSWATER

WINNER - Scolarest (Australia) - Scotch College, SWANBOURNE

New Caterer

Sponsored by Hire Society

HONOURABLE MENTION - Event Style, HAMILTON HILL

Restaurant Wedding Caterer

Sponsored by Bidvest

HONOURABLE MENTION - Indiana, COTTESLOE

Site-Contract Caterer

Sponsored by Nestlé Professional

WINNER - ESS Support Services Worldwide - Brockman 4 Production, TOM PRICE

Eurest (Australia) - WesTrac, SOUTH GULDFORD

Small Caterer

Sponsored by Top Cut

Chica Catering, INNALOO

Cosmic Cocktails, WANGARA

WINNER - Sandalford Wines, CAVERSHAM

WA Spit Roast, O'CONNOR

Venue Caterer

Sponsored by Sealanes

WINNER - AEG Ogden (Perth) - His Majesty's Theatre, PERTH

AEG Ogden (Perth) - Perth Concert Hall, PERTH

AEG Ogden (Perth) - State Theatre Centre, NORTHBRIDGE

AEG Ogden (Perth) - Albany Entertainment Centre, ALBANY

Mustard Catering - Patersons Stadium, SUBIACO

Wedding Caterer in a Function Centre

Sponsored by Perth AV

Bluewater Grill, APPLECROSS

Munja Gardens Function Centre, KARNUP

Sandalford Wines, CAVERSHAM

Spices Catering - Burswood on Swan, BURSWOOD

Spices Catering - Mulberry on Swan, CAVERSHAM

WINNER - The Breakwater, HILLARYS

WESTERN AUSTRALIA HOSPITALITY AWARDS

Apprentice Chef

Sponsored by Top Cuts

Chris Malone, Fraser’s Restaurant Group - Fraser’s Restaurant

Chef

Sponsored by Terranova Butchers

Stephen Clarke, Clarke’s of North Beach

Maitre’d/Manager

Sponsored by Sandalford Wines

Chad Tilbury, Pavillion Restaurant & WA Ocenafest

Product Supplier

Sponsored by OAMPS

Sealanes

Employee

Sponsored by HOSTPLUS

Jason Gordon, Outlets Manager - Perth Concert Hall (Food & Beverage Division), AEG Ogden

(Perth) Pty Ltd

Employer

Sponsored by Intravault

Kellie and Kiren Mainwaring - Dear Friends Restaurant

Media or Other

Sponsored by Restaurant & Catering

Max Veenhuyzen

Long Service Provider

Sponsored by HOSTPLUS

Meat & Livestock Australia

CONSUMER VOTE AWARD

2012 WA Consumer Vote Award and winner of the Bill Thompson Memorial Award

Sponsored by Savour Australia

Cosmic Cocktails & Chocolate Attraction


GEORGE MURE MEMORIAL AWARD

2012 Western Australia George Mure Professional Development Memorial Award

Mosman’s Restaurant, Mosman Park

LIFETIME ACHIEVER AWARD

2012 Western Australia Lifetime Achiever

Tanis and Geoff Gosling

Witch’s Cauldron

HALL OF FAME AWARD

2012 Western Australia Hall of Fame Inductee

Chris Taylor

Fraser’s Restaurant, WEST PERTH

MAJOR AWARDS

Western Australia Caterer of the Year

Sponsored by Bidvest

WINNER - Fraser's Restaurant, WEST PERTH

Western Australia Regional Restaurant of the Year

Sponsored by HOSTPLUS

WINNER - Lime 303, Dog Rock Motel, ALBANY

Western Australia Metropolitan Restaurant of the Year & winner of the Harry Ferrante Trophy

Sponsored by HOSTPLUS

WINNER - Fraser's Restaurant, WEST PERTH